A Study on the varieties of the Teacher Practice and their effects on developing Practical Qualities and Competencies at junior high school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Sangyo-keiei University
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA YUMIKO  宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70389576)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育実習 / 教員養成 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tries to clarify the following two significant points through the examination of teaching practice at some universities having no departments of education. The one is the relationship between student teachers and others during teaching practice, and the other is about the varieties and their effects on developing practical qualities and competencies.
The results of this analysis are summarized as follows: (1)Not only supervisors but other member of teachers might have chances to instruct student teachers.(2)There is a noted difference in the number of teaching, SHR, and LHR, moreover, a high activity frequency will be produced, except for teaching practice. Finally, there also exists various abilities that student teachers should acquire throughout teaching practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国公立大学の一般学部及び私立大学の教職課程(以下、「一般大学学部」)における中学校での教育実習を扱った本研究の成果の学術的意義は、これまで教員養成系大学学部の附属小学校中心だった教育実習研究の偏り是正に貢献したことにある。
また一般大学学部における中学校の教育実習の多様性や実習生が実習を通して身につけたと考える事項についての検討から、従来ブラックボックス化されていた教育実習の実態とその効果を明らかにしたことに社会的な意義がある。