The Rockefeller Foundation's Philanthropic Strategy Towards Non-official Japanese Research Organizations studying English-Language Teaching in the Cold War Period: A Comparative Study of IRLT and ELEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi Konan College
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Yoshiko  愛知江南短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00759475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロックフェラー財団 / フィランソロピー戦略 / ソフトパワー / ブライアント報告書 / IRLT / ELEC / John D. Rockefeller 3rd / Charles B. Fahs / Let's Learn English / ウィリアム・C・ブライアント・ジュニア / CI&E / C・K・オグデン / ベーシック・イングリッシュ / 米国対日英語教育支援 / 対日英語教育支援 / 教育史 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the characteristics of the Rockefeller Foundation’s support for English education during the Cold War Period in Japan, by comparing this support for two non-official Japanese research organizations studying English-language teaching: the Institute for Research in Language Teaching (IRLT) and the English Language Exploratory Committee (ELEC). Support for IRLT played a role in complementing the occupation’s reforms for English education, while support for ELEC helped implement U.S. policy after the Japan Peace Treaty. Both of these cases were the result of a philanthropic strategy designed to further U.S. national interests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで日本英語教育史上、あまり問われてこなかった冷戦期の米国ロックフェラー財団の対日英語教育支援活動の実態を明らかにし、米国側の日本の英語教育への視点を浮かび上がらせることに成功した。米国側の視点とは、日本の伝統的な英語教授法を問題視し、西洋流の言語教育観に基づく教授法に転換させようとするものである。本研究は、日本国内の事情のみによって説明されがちだった日本の英語教育史に米国ロックフェラー財団の支援とその影響という新たな知見を付け加え再構成することを可能にした。このことは、今日日本の英語教育政策を再考するための視座を提供することであり、学術的にも社会的にも意義あるものである。