| Project/Area Number |
16K04518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Okayama University (2018) Akita National College of Technology (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiba Yasuyuki 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (50436177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小幡 圭祐 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 特別研究員(PD) (30770127)
本村 昌文 岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 教授 (80322973)
谷本 宗生 大東文化大学, 東洋研究所, 特任准教授 (90301192)
加藤 諭 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 准教授 (90626300)
米澤 晋彦 秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30824974)
| Research Collaborator |
Tanaka Satoko
Ishizawa Ayayuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 教育史 / 大学史 / 日本史 / 日本思想史 / 戦時研究 / 科学史 / 帝国大学 / 知的基盤 / 思想史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we tried to clarify and discuss the problem by historical method about the thought, intellectual service and "the Intellectual Foundation" that formed the thought of individual researchers in Imperial University in the period when the environment changed largely from the pre-war period to the war-mid-term. In this research, we defined what is in the background of the researcher's thought (academic culture, organizational system, personal relationship, etc.) as "the Intellectual Foundation". As a result of the research, we could visualize to a certain extent that the thought that the academic development and aims to be integrated as a university that each researcher possessed was junctional with the national total war system. We were able to extract and confirm human relations, liberal arts, religions, and research environment as the main elements of the “the Intellectual Foundation” that became the source of these thoughts.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、帝国大学における研究者らが、戦前期から戦中期という外的要因が大きく変化した時期に、内的にどのように適応したのかについて、「知的基盤」という新たなキー概念を設定し、教育史、日本史、日本思想史、科学史といった研究分野から総合的に考察した点にある。 これらの研究成果は、教育史を含む教育学分野や、科学史、日本史、日本思想史などの関連研究分野に提供されることにより学術的波及効果が期待される。くわえて現代や将来の研究者の有り様について再考するための新たな視座が提供されることが期待される。