Development of researcher thics-education program based on methodology of teacher ethics-education and engineering ethics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Tetsu  小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (90580845)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords研究者倫理教育 / 専門職倫理教育 / 教職倫理教育 / 技術者倫理教育 / ケースメソッド / ポートフォリオ / メンター制度 / 徳論 / 職業倫理教育 / e-ラーニング / アクティブラーニング / CITI Japan / 教育学 / 倫理学 / 倫理教育 / 研究倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the researcher ethics education in Japan attached importance to "compliance education (a researcher understands what is an injustice and tries observance of the rule in accordance with law)", all the domestic researchers, including graduate students, can receive researcher ethics education now. On one hand this compliance education is effective as a system which makes a researcher take responsibility when a researcher caused an ethical scandal;on the other hand, it is not enough as professional ethics education for preventing intentional ethical scandals. For the improvement of this present condition, I developed the program which unites the case method of engineering ethics education to the long-term mentor system of teacher ethics-education , and I proved its efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における調査分析や試行をもとにして、高等専門学校3年生(高等学校3年生に相当)から高等専門学校専攻科2年生(大学4年生に相当)にかけての5年間を対象にした研究者倫理教育プログラムを作成した。本プログラムの特徴は、18歳から研究者倫理教育をおこなうことを前提に、徳論的な視点を踏まえていること、その一方で現実的な判断力教育も採用していること、さらに5年間作り続けるポートフォリオを導入していることで、学生の研究者としての倫理観を常に喚起できることにある。本研究成果は、未だに有効な対策法がない故意犯的な研究不正をなくすための一助になると思われる。