Research on non-elite youths' social independence and the improvement of secondary education in the decrease-in-population age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Kazuyuki  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (30250400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育学 / 学校教育 / 人口減少 / 進路指導・キャリア教育 / 地域アイデンティティ / 消費文化 / 地域学習 / 中等教育改革 / ノンエリート青年 / キャリア教育 / 社会的自立 / ローカル・キャリア・トラック / ローカルキャリアトラック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By this research, I clarified structure of the local identity of the junior high school student of the district in Hokkaido, and thought of the method for the improvement.
In the locality, the pressure of consumption culture is working by the environment where students form their local identity. Students make evaluation "the area is inferior" from comparison with a city under this pressure. It is necessary to add a creative community to a junior high school student's living environment (a family, a school, consumption culture) for an improvement.
Thus, it is required to begin to make the environment which can be concerned with community improvement activities. Formation of "a local identity" with the affluence which can oppose negative "local identity" borne by the pressure of consumption culture by this is attained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会は、18歳未満の若者を未成年であるとして「お子様扱い」しつつ、現実的には消費文化が彼らを大人(「お客様」)として陶冶してきた。しかし、「18歳成人法」の施行に伴って中等教育の目標は、若者を「大人にすること」に変わらざるを得ない。地方の問題としては何を考えるべきか。本研究はこれに挑戦した。
対象とした北海道の地方で生活する中学生の場合、消費文化の地域格差は、未分化な進路志向を媒介にして地元からの流失を促す原動力となっていた。
地域づくりの方向性に、地域社会の民主主義の深化と中学生も「若き担い手」と遇するローカルシティズンシップの必要性を明らかにすることができた意義は大きいと考える。