Youths and Youth Groups in Rural Areas of Current Japan; Toward into the Rethinking of Youth and Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tomoko  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (20609375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域 / コミュニティ / 農山漁村 / 若者 / 青年集団 / 青年期教育 / 青年 / 農村 / 障がい者 / 少年院 / 矯正 / 共生 / 若者支援 / 社会教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused youth groups and its surrounding situations in order to provide basic date of discussion on youth and education. This research described the current situation of youths and communities. And this analyzed the relation between current youth communities and rural villages, and clarified the process of social changes in rural society and youth's groups. This research would contribute to promotion of the social transition from children to adults and sustainability of local areas. The outcome of the research was written as some report books, and opened in public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、その主眼を、農山漁村(「田舎」「地方」)の変容・再編と重ね合わせながら若者コミュニティの現代的展開を把握することに据え、「地域問題における若者」と「若者問題における地域」という2つの方向性からアプローチすることで、若者の成長と社会とのかかわりを、従来の農村青年教育と近年の新たな若者コミュニティの接続として検討することができた。加えて、一連の調査活動の経験を通して、地域調査におけるアクション・リサーチの可能性を見出し、その具体的な方法の示唆も得ることができた。