Project/Area Number |
16K04524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Sasaki Kenichi 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30388384)
Research Collaborator |
Diaz Nelson
Brazal Patrick
Rebulanan Maria
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フィリピン / 教育制度 / 条件付き現金給付 / 新教育制度 / 21世紀型スキル / 条件付現金給付政策 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted literature review and a field survey focus on the K to 12 Basic Education Program and Pantawid Pamilyang Pilipino Program, 4Ps. As for the former, students and teachers expected the K to 12 and their future life, though there are issues of reducing students’ household educational cost burden and the improvement in the teacher trainings. And the latter is that 4Ps has an improved effect in the completion rate of the recipients due to exceeding 75% from school year 2016-2017 to 2018-2019. But 100% completion rate of 4Ps recipients has remained an important challenging in a selected high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貧困世帯への教育の機会拡大の重要性が認識されている.親の所得や家庭環境等によって子どもの教育水準が決まるのではなく,本人の能力と意欲で教育サービスをうけることが可能な社会にするべきである.しかし,都市化・グローバル化に伴う人口移動のために,家族・親戚の絆が薄れ,伝統的な私的保護の仕組みが崩壊しつつあり,地域の貧困と家族の貧困は色々な形で教育の普及を妨げる.世界各国には教育制度と児童・生徒への教育支援政策があり,本研究で,フィリピンに焦点を当てて新教育制度と条件付き現金給付政策の現状把握から課題を明示したことは,教育支援政策による教育機会均等の実現とSGDsの達成に向けた検討に値する.