The Role of the Educational Organs Concerned in Cultivation and Training of Teachers in Ontario, Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kumeo  岩手大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50733937)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords校長、教員等の養成・研修 / カナダ・オンタリオ州 / OCT / 学校管理職の養成・研修 / 専門職基準 / 学校及び挙育行政管理職の養成、研修 / 学校及び教育行政管理職の専門職基準 / 研修プログラムの認証 / 学校及び教育行政管理職の養成・研修 / 校長の専門職基準 / 校長会 / 学校経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to clarify the actual condition of cultivation / training system of educational managerial post of Ontario, Canada, and teacher who are tackling a teacher's cultivation and training aiming at realization of high-quality educational practice. The reason for a subject setup was collection of the advanced example of teacher training / training system for reference of training system in our country. Furthermore, by clarifying existence of the organization which becomes the teacher's in Ontario and its actual condition, I tried to show the originality of teacher cultivation / training systems. By this research, I clarified the actual condition of teacher cultivation / training systems of Ontario, Canada and the role of each educational organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、カナダ・オンタリオ州の教員等の養成・研修と教育関係機関の役割を明らかにした。具体的な成果は次の3点である。第一に、教員養成・研修の実施システムを明らかにしたことである。その中で、オンタリオ州において教員養成・研修のシステムは、オンタリオ州法に定められていること等を明らかにした。第二は研修を主管しているOCTの存在と他の教育関係機関との関係を明らかにしたことである。第三は、教員養成・研修の質保証のためのシステムの存在を明らかにしたことである。
しかし、オンタリオ州では研修への参加はあくまで教員個々人の希望であり、我が国の研修体系との比較により課題や実態が明らかになった。