A Research Study on the Influence of "Community Development" and "Human Development" Measure upon a Transformation of Library Policy in the Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2017-2019)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
IZUMIYAMA Yasuto  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00322983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords図書館行政 / まちづくり / ひとづくり / 生涯学習 / 図書館史 / 図書館政策 / NPO / 課題解決型図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following points became clear by Visiting survey and Literature research.i)In the case of Collaboration between head of local autonomy and Board of Education, service target of public library has spread to users who need Initiatives by local governments.And there was an effect that the results of learning were made into local resources and connected to the enhancement of local attractiveness.ii)The interaction between the policies of head of local autonomy and the policies of the Board of Education was confirmed.The following can be said from this case.The image of the library as a base of knowledge is not limited to lifelong learning administration.
The Lifelong Learning Administration fulfills the needs of head of local autonomy while being positioned as the jurisdiction of the Board of Education, and a promotion system has been established in accordance with the purpose of the Lifelong Learning Administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方自治体の「まちづくり」「ひとづくり」施策に対し、生涯学習行政としての独自性を維持しつつ図書館政策を実施している事例を確認できた。首長部局が推進するまちづくりやひとづくりに対し、生涯学習の論理に基礎を置く取り組みによってもその成果は確認されるとともに、首長部局の政策との相互作用が生じている事例が確認された。