Research on self-formation process from childcare worker's turnover to reemployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOSOKABE Taku  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00398497)
Research Collaborator Matsunobe Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保育者 / 離職 / 保育士不足 / 認知的感情制御 / 再就職 / 精神的健康 / 潜在保育士 / キャリア形成 / 結婚観 / 子育て観 / 潜在化 / 就職活動 / 進路相談 / キャリア教育 / キャリア / ライフイベント / 結婚 / 他者 / 家族 / 複線経路・等至性モデル / 保育者の離職 / 自己形成プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the experiences and events that caused childcare providers to re-enter employment as a childcare provider based on continuity and their reasons for leaving their previous job. Specifically, we analyzed the process in which childcare providers left their job due to a human relationship at their workplace, using the trajectory equifinality model. The results suggested four possible types of negative feelings in the process in which they obtained, left, and regained their job, and in control of these feelings based on their understanding of the events underlying the process. An examination of the approach used to control these feelings showed that their enjoyment of being with children before leaving the job and dispelling anxiety about human relationships in the next workplace were reasons for gaining re-employment as a childcare provider.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場の人間関係が要因となって離職した保育者が再就職へ至るためには、(ア)認知的感情制御が再就職への気持ちの維持やその基盤となる保育者の精神的健康の良好さに影響を与えていることを示した。また、(イ)離職することを管理職に伝えた後に、気持ちを切り替えて、子どもたちと保育を最後まで楽しんだ経験と、そこでのポジティブな感情の受容が再就職への後押しすること。さらに、(ウ)最終的な段階では、保育者が他者とかかわり、後押しや情報提供を受けることで不安な気持ちを払拭することが再就職を選択させること、以上3つを知見として示した。以上の知見が、潜在保育士を減らし、保育士不足問題を解消する一助となると考えられる。