Development of Kominkan management diagnosis and evaluation techniques combined with management diagnosis and quality management systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2022)
Akita University (2016-2021)
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoshihiko  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70284825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公民館 / 経営診断 / 評価 / 生涯学習施設 / 質評価 / フォルケホイスコーレ / 成人教育施設 / 品質マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop management diagnosis technique for “Kominkan”, which is one of the main institution for promoting lifelong learning in the community, and to refine it. As a result, with the help of a survey of improvement cases of “Kominkan”, linkages of “decrease in the number of participants/organizations in the community project” and “lack of understanding and recognition of community centers” were found. In addition, referring to the evaluation of adult education institution in foreign countries, the perspective of developing techniques for diagnosing and evaluating the quality of public halls was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による研究成果の社会的意義には、公民館の経営や運営における実践的課題の改善に貢献できることがある。ここで提示した経営診断のリンケージの内容やそれに類似した課題を抱える公民館には、リンケージが示す「改善・整備」の手立てが有効な方法となる。また、学術的意義として、経営診断・評価の研究とその技法開発の方法論の向上、及び、経営診断・評価研究の一対象として生涯学習領域の確立の一助となることがある。