Collaboration between social education and the cooperative agricultural extension service in postwar Japan :Focusing on life improvement and youth education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Koki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (30375448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 大  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50550175)
藤田 美佳  奈良教育大学, 次世代教員養成センター, 研究部員 (90449364)
Research Collaborator TAKEBUCHI Mayu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生活改良普及員 / 農業改良普及員 / アウトリーチ / 公民館 / コラボレーション / 生活改良普及事業 / 生活改善グループ / 4Hクラブ / 青年団 / 農業改良普及事業 / 岩手農民大学 / 農民大学運動 / 岩手の保健 / ナラティヴアプローチ / ライフヒストリー / 生活改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the collaboration between social education and agricultural improvement extension projects, mainly on life improvement and youth education, in the Tohoku region from the end of the war to the 1970s. Interviews with retired public workers were used as the method.
As a result, real works of the agricultural improvement extension worker and the life improvement extension worker by the outreach method, and the hub functions of the community learning center connecting the administrations were confirmed. In particular, it has been confirmed that life improvement extension workers were contributed to pragmatic learning related to foods, clothing and housing improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は戦後の地域づくりにおける「生業(なりわい)」を視野に入れた学習やその結果としての運動や事業の展開について、ある種のイデオロギーから離れ、そのプラグマティックなあり方を再考させるものとなった。さらにいえば、本研究は、今後の「地域づくり」における社会教育・公民館らの果たす、「総合性」やマネジメント機能、さらに、アウトリーチ機能を持つ専門職とのコラボレーション、社会教育職員・公民館職員の持つ「キーパースン」としてのあり方の示唆となりうる。