The reformation of education in Denmark - A trial to bridge the compulsory education (folkeskole) to the vocational education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TANI Masayasu  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (80261717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大宮 勇雄  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10160623)
青木 真理  福島大学, 総合教育研究センター, 教授 (50263877)
杉田 政夫  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (70320934)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育改革 / デンマーク / 職業教育 / キャリアガイダンス / キャリア教育 / 国民学校改革 / 職業教育改革 / 国民学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Denmark the reformation of compulsory education (folkeskole) was carried out in 2015 which increased the numbers of school hours drastically and lengthened the time the students stay in schools. It generated a concern about not only teacher’s overwork but also the influences for the social education which had been given after school. On the other hand, compared with Japan, it is the Danish singular point that the reformation of the vocational education was carried out simultaneously in order to produce excellent laborers.
My research aimed to give light on the backgrounds and changes of the reformation and affirmed clearly the following contents:1)the new 10 grade classes named EUD10 were created for young people who are assessed as not having enough readiness for vocational education, in order to enhance vocational education, 2)the reformation of compulsory education has been reconsidered from the point of view of user-democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本でも学力問題は大きな関心事であるが、そのことと職業との接続については高校の普通科改革が求められるなど関係者の間に問題意識はあるものの、社会的合意があるとは必ずしも言えない。学歴獲得のための学力に関心が集中しているからだと考えられる。デンマークの教育改革は職業教育改革と連動しており、日本と対比させて考察するには好適な事例である。
デンマークの若者支援に携わってきた専門家を招いてのシンポジウムを日本で開催し、その記録はすでに公刊しており、これから日本で学校と職業の橋渡しを考えていくうえでも意味のある研究であったと考える。