A Study about Political and Administrative Process of New Concept University by Local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OTANI Susumu  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70223857)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新構想大学 / 大学誘致 / 国立大学 / 文部省 / 地方自治体 / 教育学 / 高等教育 / 教育制度 / 教育行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the process of establishment of new concept universities (Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Joetsu University of Education, Naruto University of Education, Nagaoka University of Technology, Toyohashi University of Technology and National Institute of Fitness and Sports) through analysis of local assembly proceedings and local newspapers.
The attraction campaign was carried out with local burdens, such as land donations and the development of social infrastructure. Even if these universities were controversial, local government really wanted the national institution and they accepted new concept universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の開設に際しては設置者が費用を負担することが当然である。しかし国立高等専門学校や国立医科大学の設置に際しては、しばしば地元負担が当然視された。負担を受忍した背景には公立よりも「国立」の教育機関を望むメンタリティがある。新構想大学の設置に際しても、同様の傾向が認められた。また新構想大学はその在り方について活発に論議された教育機関であったが、誘致に奔走する自治体にとっては、国立大学を呼び込むことが重要なのであり、新構想大学の是非についての本格的な検討が深まらないまま開設が進んでいった。結果的に、誘致運動は新構想大学という新しい形態の大学を受容する形で進められたことになる。