Comprehensive Study on Current Trend of Moral Education Reform in Preschool Facilities in Berlin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TAKEO  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40247945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords道徳教育 / ベルリン / 就学前 / 幼児全日制施設 / 就学前教育 / 幼児全日施設 / 幼児教育施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed following things about the characteristics of the current trend of moral education reform in early years centre in Berlin, focusing on the content of the revised "Berlin Education Program" and the practical process at the facility.
Human formation of the children by harmonious work of education, discipline and care was intended in the revised edition as well as in the first edition. Furthermore, while intellectual discipline was spread in preschool facilities after PISA shock in Germany, holistic approach, which puts emphasis on daily life was not changed. In addition, inclusive education was regarded as important, and practice of fundamental education of language and communication was worked on attentively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツの中でも移民の多いベルリン市においては、就学前施設としての幼児全日制施設の教育改革は盛んに行われた。そこでは、障害をもつ子どもだけでなく、言葉や文化の違う移民の子どもを包含したインクルーシブな教育が尊重され、言葉やコミュニケーションの基礎的な体得が重視された。
グローバル化社会の進展の中で、移民の子どもを含めたインクルーシブ教育が当然のように現場で受けとめられ、その実践は、人間関係の形成という漠然としたものではなく、言葉やコミュニケーションという社会的なスキルの基礎を体得させ、人間の文化生活に親しませようとしている点で、従来からの保育に執着する日本の就学前教育に対する警鐘となる。