A study on issues of educational practice about "diversity of sexuality" in the metropolitan area and local area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Daisuke  埼玉大学, 教育機構, 准教授 (00468224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 真衣  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50532321)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords性の多様性 / LGBTQ / 包括的性教育 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 授業研究 / 人権教育 / 性教育 / 同性愛 / LGBT / 教育実践 / 性的マイノリティ / 地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. I observed the lessons practiced in Tokyo's junior high and high schools as the metropolitan area and as local cities in elementary schools and junior high schools in Okayama, Tokushima, Tochigi, Niigata, and Kanagawa prefectures. We found that although there was no regional difference in content, educational administration, schools, cooperation with community groups, and the competence of individual teachers were related to the breadth and depth of practice. In other words, the intention of educational administration overlapped with the regional characteristics.
2. From the fact-finding survey on education in Taiwan and Finland, we found the problem of marginalization of sexual minority issues, and clarified their commonality with the situation in Japan.
3. We were able to make use of the above knowledge in making teaching materials and relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年広がりつつある「性の多様性」をめぐる学校教育の成果と課題を明らかにすることができた。とくにフィンランドと台湾、および日本との教育との比較により、東アジアに位置づく「性の多様性」の教育がヘテロノーマティブである問題の提示は今後の教育研究および実践においても重要な視点である。
またこの研究成果をもとに中学生向けの啓発書籍、および教育者向けの教材書籍を発行できたこと、さらにはフィンランドの研究者を招いてのシンポジウムを開催できたことは、対策、対応が始まったばかりの日本の教育関係者にとっても大きな助けとなるものであり、今後の方向を指し示す社会的意義がある。