Theoretical and empirical study on the political neutrality, stability and continuity of educational administration
Project/Area Number |
16K04536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Murakami Yusuke 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (00423434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻原 克男 北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70242469)
島田 桂吾 静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20646674)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 教育行政 / 政治的中立性 / 安定性・継続性 / 首長 / 教育長 / 教育と政治 / 教育制度 / 教育委員会制度 / 教育行政職員 / 1950年代 / 教育政治 / 脱政治化 / 教育委員会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The historical analysis shows that the neutrality of education is a polysemic concept, and its internal reality may be different. SInce1950's, local education and schools have avoided touching on political topics and have tried to "depoliticize" schools in particular. With regard to stability and continuity, in the questionnaire survey of the mayors of municipalities, the influence of the chiefs has become stronger. This result implies that the stability and continuity of the education administration has decreased under the new school board system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育行政の政治的中立性については、その内実が多義的であることを学術的に明らかにし、論者によって異なる意味で使われることがあること、また、政治的中立性は1950年代頃から重視されるようになってきたが、それは保守陣営だけでなく、革新陣営の側もそうした側面を強調するようになってきたことを解明した。安定性・継続性の側面に関しては、新教育委員会制度下では自らの影響力が強まっていると考える首長が半数を超えており、従前の制度に比べて首長の判断や交代の影響を受けやすくなっていることが示唆される。以上の点は、教育行政の政治的中立性や安定性・継続性のあり方を考える上で留意すべき視点を提示していると考える。