Project/Area Number |
16K04537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fujie Yasuhiko 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (90359696)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 小中一貫教育 / 教師の学習 / 学校づくり / 学校と地域との連携 / コミュニティスクール / 小中一貫校 / 義務教育学校 / コンサルテーション / 学校組織 / コミュニティ・スクール / カリキュラム・マネジメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was clarified by interviews and participation observation that the learning opportunities for teachers were founded by the establishment of the elementary and junior high school and the participation in the practice after the establishment. The teachers had a high motivation to prepare for the opening of the school, and had a clear verbalization of their thoughts and visions for the school. In the background, the “installation preparatory committee” functions as a so-called pseudo-operational organization of a school that has no substance yet, and the school, home, community, and government shared the image of integrated education in elementary and junior high schools. Nevertheless, there was a conflict between these actors between realizing their will and working collaboratively to set up schools. By crossing the boundaries created at that time, new knowledge about school education itself was created. It can be said that this process is learning for teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、個人と制度とをつなぐメゾシステムとして学校を位置づけそのシステムにおいて、教育改革のもとでの教師の実践行為を、それに関与する諸アクターとの間の文化的差異や目標の差異に基づく葛藤に対処しながらも,それらを対象化し協働して進めていく省察的で開かれたものにするための理論と方法を明らかにしようとした点である。社会的意義は、従来、子どもの学校適応や地方教育行政の点からのみとらえられてきた小中一貫教育を、その準備過程に参与した教師の経験としてとらえようとしている点である。新たな教育制度は実践者である教師にとってどのような意味があるかによってもその成否が評価されなくてはならない。