Research on the process of implementation and influence to school education by the Basic Education Act
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Koju  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20432180)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育法 / 教育基本法 / 教育の目標 / 学習指導要領 / 教科書検定基準 / 学校教育 / 教育実践 / 学校法 / 学校運営 / 教育行財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed how the goals of Article 2 of the Basic Education Act affect educational practice in schools from two perspectives: philosophical effects and normative effects. As a result, the following things were observed. First, it was recognized that the goals of Article 2 were mainly influenced as an educational philosophy, rather than being regarded as a norm to be achieved in educational practice as a whole. Secondly, in elementary and junior high schools, it was recognized that the target items on moral education had an influence as a norm. Thirdly, it became clear that the framework of Article 2 No. 1 to No. 5 was shown to be accepted as a practical framework of education in schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育基本法第二条(教育の目標)は,教育に関する根本法として,学校教育法等の個別法に影響を与えたり,学習指導要領の根拠となることで教育委員会の方針や学校の教育課程編成の方針,さらには教科書検定を通じて教科書の編集に影響を与えていること,いわば法制度に影響を与えてきたと考えられてきたが,学校の教育実践にどのように影響を与えているのかは明らかにされてこなかった。
本研究によって,第二条は,主に教育理念として影響を与えていること,道徳教育に関する規範としての影響を与えていること,第二条各号の枠組みは教育実践上の枠組みとしても受け入れられていることなど教育実践にも影響を与えていることが明らかになった。