Development of ESD lifelong learning curriculum in the regional environment research institute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Furihata Shinichi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00452946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 由倫  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 水環境・温泉研究センター 大気環境係, 主任 (30450373)
Research Collaborator Iwamatu Maki
Ito Seiichi
Kuga Hitoshi
Fukuda Mayuko
Takagawa Shinichi
Hobo Teizo
Kawamura Sachiko
Kikuchi Minoru
Miura Takuya
Hanano Koichi
Murakoshi Masanori
Asaoka Yukihiko
Sakai Yasushi
Onomitsu Takashi
Mori Miho
Hayashi Takeo
Matuki Kimiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方環境研究所 / 中学生 / ESD塾 / 自己効力感 / 学習支援 / 不登校 / 情報探索行動 / 認知スキル習得 / 非認知スキル習得 / 公的機関のサイト / 中学生の学習支援プログラム / おもしろ実験 / 科学リテラシー / 環境問題 / 自然環境調査学習 / 市民参加 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to re-evaluate the activities of the local environment research institute(LERI) from the viewpoints of the following three points from the aspects of learning content support function related to the environment and learning method (organization) support function, and to conduct basic research to propose improvement proposals.
1) Viewpoint of evaluation and improvement on provision of environmental learning information 2) Evaluation / improvement perspective on the development of environmental learning support personnel 3) Evaluation and improvement perspectives on creating an environmental learning network
We conducted basic research to utilize the knowledge of environmental research in each area that LERI has as an educational resource for environmental education in the area. As a result, we have developed a year-round educational program "ESD School", which organizes university teaching students in order to connect LERI and public secondary schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方環境研究所(地環研)は、公害を調査したり、地域の環境研究などを行う公的機関で、2015 年 9 月現在、都道府県や政令指定都市など計 66 カ所にある。近年では、外来生物や自然環境の調査なども手がけるようになっているが地方行政機関 を取り巻く厳しい状況から今後の存続・発展が必ずしも保障されていない。
地方環境研究所が有している各地域の環境調査に関する知見を活かし、これを教育資源として地域の環境教育に活用するための基礎的研究を行った。その成果として地環研と地域の教育機関である公立中学校をつなぐ役割として大学の教職課程学生を組織した通年型教育プログラム「ESD塾」を開発した。