Research and Development of the Comprehensive Career Support Programs according to Undergraduate Students' Career Maturity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kenji  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (80199728)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキャリア成熟 / キャリア選択自己効力感 / 充実感 / 大学生 / キャリア支援 / キャリア発達 / 縦断的調査 / キャリア教育 / 時間的展望 / 学校教育 / キャリア支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate undergraduate students' career maturity and career decision making self-efficacy, etc., the questionnaire investigation was conducted once every year for the same undergraduate students (N= 101). Statistics analysis was conducted about the investigation data collected a total of 4 times. Moreover, E-mail investigation (free description) was also conducted and the contents were analyzed. After analyzing and examining these results synthetically, the focus on career support program creation was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、百人規模の同一の大学生を対象に、入学年次から4年間にわたって毎年質問紙調査を実施し、得られた調査データについて専門的知見から統計解析を行った。その結果、大学生のキャリア成熟やキャリア選択自己効力感等の実態を実証的に把握できた点に学術的意義がある。また、その解析結果を踏まえて、今後の大学におけるキャリア支援プログラム作成上の着眼点を明示したところに社会的意義がある。