A study of the impact of UNESCO movement on the career development of youth and their educational significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI HITOMI  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30506712)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユネスコ活動 / 参加要因 / 教育的意義 / ESD / ライフヒストリー / 民間ユネスコ運動 / キャリア形成 / ユネスコスクール / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate young people engaged in ESD activities in Japan, and to clarify the educational significance and potential of UNESCO activities through the analysis of the factors related to UNESCO activities and career development.It As a result, while the UNESCO movement is an organization whose purpose is to realize the principles expressed in the UNESCO Constitution, it was found that the youth found the significance of the activities to be in personal growth and connection with others as a factor in promoting their participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで研究が深められてこなかった青年によるユネスコ活動の教育的意義について質的な側面からアプローチする点である。ユネスコ活動への参加促進要因が明らかになり、課題とされている若者によるユネスコ活動の促進に向けての実証的な示唆を与えることができる。また、ユネスコ活動の意義を質的に緻密に描き出すには、詳細な聞き取りが必要であり、調査対象者とのラポールの形成が不可欠である。本研究は、研究代表者自身がユネスコ活動の当事者であり、調査対象者とのラポールとネットワークを生かし、経験的な資産を活用しながら研究を展開した点において革新性のある研究といえる。