A Study of the Actual Circumstances of Early Postwar Kominkan in Japanese Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MASUKAWA Koichi  岐阜大学, 地域協学センター, 教授 (40334916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦後初期公民館 / 地域・自治体 / 実像 / 優良公民館 / 社会教育関係団体 / 公民館 / 初期公民館 / 社会教育 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on kominkan, considered to be one of the core facilities for postwar social education in Japan, especially those build in the early postwar period (i.e., between 1946 and 1953) with the goal of elucidating the actual circumstances of their use. Kominkan are symbolic facilities that serve as a concentrated embodiment of the idea of postwar social education reform, which is perhaps why the current problems with social education seem to be coalescing around the environment of these kominkan. It has become clear that the actual circumstances in early kominkan were that their activities were carried out in close association with organizations concerned with local social education and the activities of these organizations ‐i.e., parent-teacher association activities and home education classes, young men's association activities and youth classes, women’s association activities and women’s classes, and seniors’ club activities and seniors’ classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後になって公民館が構想され、戦前・戦中の団体中心主義の社会教育から施設中心主義の社会教育に転換されたというのが従来の研究から得られた知見である。本研究を通して、戦後初期公民館は、地域共同体としての「ムラ」の強固な基盤の上に存立していた青年団等の地域組織・年齢集団を、社会教育を組織化する手段として最大限利用しようとした実態が明らかとなった。戦後に施設中心主義の社会教育に理念的には転換されたとはいえ、その実像には、施設中心主義とは対極的な団体中心主義の論理が強く働いていたのである。
こうした研究成果はこれまでの先行研究において見出された知見の捉え直しを迫るものであり、その学術的な意義は大きい。