A comprehensive and interdisciplinary approach to analyze the structure of the system of the financial administration and law about education and care in the era of WWII in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHII TAKUJI  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (60345874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育財政 / 福祉国家 / 無償性 / 日本型雇用 / 子育て費 / 教育法 / 生活保障 / 学習権保障 / 教育費 / 学習指導要領 / 学校の自律性 / 大学自治 / 学問の自由 / 大学財政 / 教育行財政 / 教育無償化 / 高等教育 / コストシェア / ポスト・フォーディズム / 子どもの貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was a comprehensive and interdisciplinary approach to analyze the structure of the system of the financial administration and law about education and care in the era of after the Second World War in Japan. For such occasions, the subject of this study was involved in education finance, social welfare, business welfare, educational insurance, education loan, allowaces, tuition and scholarship and so on.
After the WWII, we can find the special kind of theory and ideology of welfare state in the Japanese Government Policy. In this context, Japanese educational administration and finance system had been formed with special features. I noted Japanese educational administration and finance system were not fit into any type of welfare state in the developed countries. This features correspond to all education and care from early child care to tertiary education in Japan. Finally, I made the concept of the ideal system of educational administration and finance in fiscal austerity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育財政研究と福祉財政研究、財政法制度研究における研究的知見を融合させ、新たな分析枠組みを開発・構築したこと、および幼児期・学齢期・青年期を通じた全制度的分析を行い、かつ国際比較検討をすすめる立体的かつ横断的な総合的研究であったことに本研究の学術的意義がある。①教育財政措置・福祉財政措置制度の日本的特質、②このゆえに各家庭における教育費・子育て費用の捻出にあたっては社会保障制度ではなく日本型雇用が代替的に機能し、③新自由主義改革のもと日本型雇用の解体がすすみ、代替的機能が急速に減退しつつあることが明らかとなった。これらの知見は、財政危機下における教育財政政策立案に対し理論的な貢献をなしうる。