Analysis of the establishment process and development of the duty educational expenses share of tax revenues system in Japan after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences (2017-2018)
Nara University of Education (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ibuka Yuji  大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (30142285)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords義務教育費国庫負担法 / 教育委員会法 / 標準義務教育費法案 / 義務教育学校職員法案 / 地方財政平衡交付金法 / 地方教育行政法 / 義務教育標準法 / 学校基準法 / 学校基準法案 / 学校財政法案 / 教育身分法案 / 標準義務教育法 / 義務教育費国庫負担制度 / 教員身分法案 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyzed the process of the establishment of the duty educational expenses share of tax revenues system in Japan, after World War II.
As for National Treasury's Sharing of Compulsory Education Expenses Bill, school standard law and school finance law were envisioned as a thing to contain at first by one law. However, as for Act on National Treasury's Sharing of Compulsory Education Expenses established in 1952, the side of the school standard law was trimmed. Therefore, the duty educational expenses share of tax revenues system to put foundations for this law did not contribute at equality of opportunity of the education. The Act on Standards for Class Formation and Fixed Number of School Personnel of Public Compulsory Education Schools was established in 1958. And the duty educational expenses share of tax revenues system came to function stably because this law that was kind of the school standard law linked with this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1952年に成立した義務教育費国庫負担法は、従来、1940年義務教育費国庫負担法の「復活」と評価されることが多かった。しかし、本研究では、同法の当初構想が、学校基準法と学校財政法とを一つの法律に包括するという全く新しいアイデアに基づくものであったこと、そのことが、後の1958年義務教育標準法の制定に繋がることを明らかにした。
現在、義務教育費国庫負担制度のあり方が問われているが、これらの事実は、同制度の歴史的評価の素材たり得る。