An Internatinal Comparative Study for the creation of "effective style" of teacher selection & evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOGA KAZUHIRO  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70170214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教員人事・評価 / 国際比較 / 教員人事・評価制度 / 教員評価 / 教員人事 / 人事行政 / 教育行政 / 教育制度 / 学校経営 / 比較教育制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was intended in this study at first that visiting 3 western countries and 3 eastern countries would be carried out. However, owing to a shortage of the appropriation, visiting only 1 western country and 2 eastern countries(including Japan) was carried out. Those findings are as follows:
In all countries covered by investigation, the development of teachers' abilities and their accountability has been emphasized, and it was clarified that this point is international common tendency. However, each country has individual problems which should be solved as soon as possible, it is strongly hoped that more researches forward improvement of them will be carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、日米中3カ国における教員の人事評価制度を比較分析し、それらの異同を明らかにしたことと、対象各国における固有の解決されるべき諸課題を析出している点である。これらの諸点は、先行研究において十分論究されておらず、一定の学術的な意義があると考える。
次に本研究の社会的意義としては、我が国における教員評価制度をより有効に改善していくための具体的視座を提供している点である。すなわち、本研究で示した諸事実と考察結果は、目下我が国の各自治体で展開されている現行の関連施策に対して、適用可能な様々な改善視点を提示している点である。