History of relationship between social education projects and mass media on life improvement
Project/Area Number |
16K04550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hisai Eisuke 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10432585)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 社会教育 / 生活改善 / マスメディア / メディア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to clarify the relation between the movement of life improvement and mass media in the modern Japan. Specifically, I described the relaton between journals and the movement of life improvement in the Taisho and early Showa era, and the relaton between newspapers and the movement of life improvement after World War II. Regarding the first viewpoint, this study pointed out that many journals had created the style of life improvement for the new middle class by the early Taisho era, and that the movement in this style was criticized and the movement started to use journals in the style which was suitable for communities in rural areas in the early Showa era. Regarding the second viewpoint, this study pointed out that movement of life improvement(new life movement) after World War II was promoted by a newspaper company energetically and this vigorous promotion gave one of the momentums for municipalites to engage in new life movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、生活改善運動の歴史的展開において雑誌・新聞メディアが果たした役割を明らかにしたという点で、近代日本社会教育史上の学術的意義を有するものである。 本研究はまた、社会教育実践とマスメディアとの関係が、「実践の主体」と「そのためのツール」という関係だけでなく、互いに影響を与え合う関係として位置づけられることを、歴史的検討から明らかにしたものであり、今日における社会教育とマスメディアの関係を再検討する上で重要な社会的意義を有するものである。