An Educational Perspective on Lifelong Learning Programs for Individuals with Dementia: A Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Naoko  徳島大学, 人と地域共創センター, 准教授 (00452657)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知症 / 高齢者 / 生涯学習 / 教育学 / 学習支援 / 博物館 / 図書館 / 米国 / 成人教育 / 回想法 / 外国 / 北欧 / 教育 / 比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of this study can be summarized as follows. In Japan and other countries experiencing population aging, some public libraries and museums have developed innovative programs for those potentially exhibiting noticeable memory impairment and/or living with early-onset dementia, taking advantage of unique institutional features and rich local resources. For those experiencing middle- and late-onset dementia, some outreach programs are offered by staff and volunteers of educational institutions who are prepared to bring their own resources to nursing homes. In some instances, training programs are offered to employees of such institutions to improve their knowledge and skills in working with persons with dementia. Positive transformations have been observed among those living with dementia as a consequence of the opportunities for lifelong learning. These include increasing social interaction with others, demonstrating "personhood," and realizing a sense of community belonging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として、認知症疑いの高齢者や認知症高齢者について、様々な分野の学問的蓄積を踏まえた上で正しく理解並びに対応できれば、教育学の立場からも彼らをめぐる諸問題に対して学問的に貢献しうる可能性を示唆したことが挙げられる。また、本研究成果の社会的意義として、認知症に係る膨大な社会的コストに鑑み、医療・介護分野だけでなく、地域社会全体の関係性の中で認知症をとらえ、それにまつわる諸問題を解決していくための一つの手段として、生涯学習に関係した地域の物的・人的資源の効果的利活用を提起したことが挙げられる。