The Related Structure of a Head and Board of Education and the Characteristic of Reform Strategy in Decentralization Educational Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIBAYASHI Nobuhiko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (30516109)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育委員会 / 地方教育行政機構 / アメリカ教育改革 / 分権的教育改革 / 首長と教育委員会の関係 / 教育委員会制度 / アメリカ教育改革政策 / 首長と教育委員会 / 教育行政学 / 教育委員会制度改革 / 首長と教育長の関係 / 国際研究交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three persons are required in order to carry out the educational reform at the decentralization reform term. (1) the Superintendent who exercises leadership and tackles solution of the educational problem of the regional, (2) the bureau with the high speciality supporting the superintendent, (3) the head who has an understanding for educational issues.
It is required for a self-governing body to promote solution of a regional educational problem to a decentralization reform term. For that purpose, it is essential that the board of education demonstrates a role. An important thing is demonstrating the speciality nature which the board of education has accumulated, and persuading a head and a head department into recognizing as a partner of collaboration. It is required that the board of education heightens policy formation capability, communicativity and integration ability in decentralization reform term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義としては、分権改革期において首長の権限を強化する形での教育委員会制度改革が進む中で、首長と教育委員会との関係に焦点を当てながら、教育委員会(制度)の現代的な意義を解明した点が挙げられる。特に、教育委員会の役割を首長(部局)と教育委員会の関係構造の在り方と関わらせて解明する事で、首長も含んだ効果的な地方教育行政機構の在り方の解明という意義も主張できよう。
今次の教育委員会制度改革により、首長と教育委員会は、地域教育課題の解決のためにお互いの専門性を活かした連携・協働のあり方を模索しなくてはならない。本研究の知見は、こうした課題の解決のための示唆を提供できる。