| Project/Area Number |
16K04556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA JUNICHI 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 教授 (80380301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 自治体社会教育 / 社会教育再編 / 社会教育行政 / 自治体改革 / 自治体合併 / 社会教育施設 / 社会教育計画 / 指定管理 / 定量的経年変化 / 地域自治組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The impact and change of municipality social education brought about by the merger of Heisei through the follow-up survey of "Survey on local government reform and social education conditions" implemented by the Japan Society for the Study of Social Education in 2008 and the case study of reorganization of regional autonomous organization . As the content of the change is remarkable, firstly, compared with the non-merged local government, the merged local government has been progressing with “consignment, commissioning and charging of social education related facilities”. Second, it was suggested that the non-merging local governments have been advancing about "introduction of designated manager system of social education related facilities". In addition, in the "community activity center" promoted by Kochi Prefecture, it was possible to see the possibility of reorganizing the weakened social education function from the aspect of facilities, organization and staff.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
市町村合併に代表される自治体行財政改革のもとで展開する社会教育行政の再編成と社会教育の新たな枠組み構築については、日本社会教育学会や日本公民館学会等において重要な研究課題の一つなっている。このような中で、本研究では、社会教育行政の再編動向を基礎的データーに基づきながら数年の間をおいた変化として理解・捉えようとしたところに学術的な意義があると考える。また平成の合併後の地域政策として国が進める「小さな拠点」のモデルとされる高知県「集落活動センター」の取り組みに注目し、そこに施設、組織、職員の側面から脆弱化した社会教育機能を再編成する可能性を追求しようとしたところに社会的な意義を見出そうと考えた。