A study on the change of learning support structure in rebuilding process of intermediate support function in local Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI TSUNEYA  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40363775)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会教育 / 中間支援 / ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following four points were clarified from this study.(1)The intermediate support functions of local governments are advancing from the support of NPOs and civic activities to local community support (or reinforcement),in cooperation with the social education, child welfare, and regional comprehensive care systems of local governments, etc.(2)Encouraging the re-discovery of the possibility of social education that realizes regional development of regional problem-solving, while fulfilling the mediation function that unites various resources in the region.(3)The development of programs and methods for improving the ability to solve problems and finding and fostering human resources in local communities is progressing.(4)The network between municipalities in a wide area has been formed over the reconstruction of the intermediate support function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自治体・中間支援機能をめぐる地域コミュニティ支援を意図した様々な動向は、各地の社会教育行政・施設の再編、あるいは新たな住民参加の模索やパートナーシップ形成など、従来からの自治体・地域の社会教育のガバナンスの変容をもたらしている。本研究は、中間支援施設・組織の学習構造と機能に関するこれまでの研究蓄積をさらに発展させ、これを社会教育行政・施設の新たな展開可能性の理論的・実証的提起へと結びつけている。自治体の教育力とも言い得る中間支援施設・組織の機能変容が、分権時代の社会教育ガバナンスや住民の自治的力量の形成にいかに寄与するのかを明らかにしている。