A longitudinal study on the bifucation process of ECEC teachers teaching styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Harutomo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (60353166)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育行為スタイル / 保育者の専門性 / SCAT / 発生の三層モデル / 複線径路・等至性アプローチ / 質的研究 / 専門性 / 保育者 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identifies the bifurcation process of child care teachers' teaching styles. A three-year longitudinal study was conducted in order to focus on the bifurcation points between beginning and mid-career child care teachers. The research collaborators were two child care teachers; between 2016 and 2018, a continuous semi-structured Interviews were conducted.
As a result, the teachers were able to learn from the culture of the ECEC center over the course of three years, with the pressures of being a classroom teacher and learning from the culture of the ECEC center. Especially the influence of fellow teachers was significant. Extrinsic cultural factors were found to have a significant impact on the divergence of child care teachers' teaching styles It became.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は保育者の保育行為スタイルの分岐プロセスを、保育者自身が意味づける「行為の意味」を射程にふくめて検討した。特に、どのような園に配属されるのか、その園文化の影響と、初任保育者が共に働く年配の加配保育者との関係性が、保育行為スタイルに影響を与えていていた。これは、園文化が保育者の関わり方の価値観を再生産していることを明らかにしたものであり、今後、組織としての園文化の継承が重要な課題となる。