A Study on Local Educational Autonomy that Supports Kindergarten in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
KANO HIDEAKI  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30449962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords字公民館 / 字幼稚園 / 集落の共同体 / 教育自治 / 公民館幼稚園 / 保育士 / 合同運動会 / 集落 / 幼児園 / 子育て / 地域活動 / 字幼児園 / 地域 / 保護者 / 字公民館幼稚園 / 集落公民館 / 就学前教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For 27 years after the war, Okinawa was directly occupied by the United States, and the preschool education and education environment was poor compared to compulsory education schools. In the area, because of the urgent need for childcare for young children, a kindergarten (nursery school) was attached to the community center in the village. The public hall kindergarten was operated as an autonomous player for childcare and education. The character kindergarten was "publicized" as a public kindergarten attached to an elementary school before Okinawa returned to Japan. Prewar childcare and education in Okinawa after the war was widely carried out in the parenting organization based in the character community center, and a local practice activity of "local children raise the area" was carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①戦後沖縄社会は米軍統治下ということもあって、公私立園は未整備な状況が続いていた。その中で設立された字公民館幼稚園は、幼少の子どもの保育・教育保障を目指した自治的な取り組みであった。字幼稚園の運営には、字公民館や区民らの地域の教育力に支えられて展開した。
②1960年代末以降、沖縄では、小学校附属の公立幼稚園の設立が相次ぐが、これの背景には地域の子育て機能として果たしてきた公民館幼稚園の存在があった。