Development of a Method to Support the Acquisition of Kana Special Notation Using Song Play to Promote Young Children's Phonological Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kakihana Shinichiro  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (00550724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsかな文字 / 読み習得 / 言語発達 / 読み誤り / 仮名文字 / かな文字習得 / 幼児教育・保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies were conducted as follows. The first is "a theoretical examination of the basic process of learning to read kana letters". This is a theoretical study that points out the problem of transferring the Western knowledge of "phonological awareness and reading acquisition" to the kana letters. The second is "Analysis of misreading data for kana characters". This study examines the letter factors that influence the reading error pattern of kana characters in young children and the changes in their acquisition process. The independent contributions of phonological and morphological factors were found, and the contribution of morphological factors was particularly pronounced. On this basis, the importance of the role of morphological perception in the acquisition of kana letters was pointed out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、従来、欧米の研究動向に影響されてきた、かな文字習得研究の近年の傾向に再考を促すものであることである。具体的には、これまで、欧米で注目されてきた音韻的要因の陰で等閑視されてきた形態知覚の要因への注目を促すものであるということである。また社会的意義は、かな文字の習得困難児や初期のかな文字学習者への教育実践の改善に寄与するという点である。具体的には、従来の音韻的要因への支援に加え、形態知覚の支援が必要であることを示唆するという点である。