Examination of drawing instruction method for children-To get my own expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2018-2019)
Wayo Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yukiko  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (80369397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児 / 描画指導 / 造形指導 / 保育者 / 保護者 / チェコ共和国 / 保育環境 / 保育形態 / 描画 / 造形表現 / 指導法 / 児童 / 性差 / 自由画 / 描画の構成要素 / 保護者の関わり / 保育者の関わり / 構図 / 描画指導法 / 表現 / 造形 / 年齢 / 性別 / 環境 / 描画表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① I found the feature of the free image of the children. A questionnaire survey was conducted on the teachers and their parents who provided the drawing guidance regarding guidance and educational policies. I was able to understand the effects of drawing and teaching. It was suggested that the sex difference in the drawing expression might encourage the words of parents and childcare workers. ② Focused on the activities of the garden, which teaches modeling in a unique environment. We understood that the human and physical environments influence the expression of infants. Similar cases were found in kindergartens and elementary schools in the Czech Republic. ③ There were individual differences in the experience of modeling activities depending on the type of childcare, and the expression was also affected.
It is considered that these survey results will lead to a reconsideration of the method of drawing and modeling activities for infants and the teaching method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行った調査研究は、これまでの幼児の描画や造形表現の研究にはない視点であり、幼稚園や保育所における描画活動や造形活動のあり方について、指導法、環境構成、保育形態などについて再考することができたと考えられる。また、これまでタブー視されてきた描画指導のメソッドも含め、系統立てて検証されてこなかった描画指導法が与える幼児の描画表現への影響について把握することで、幼児の創造的な描画表現や造形表現に有効な指導法について手がかりを得ることができたことから、幼児の一人一人がより自由に描画表現、造形表現を実現するための具体的な方策を示すことが期待できる。