Gerontology education in lifelong learning assuming the creation of social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hosoe Yoko  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30272876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 いずみ  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (20407216)
高橋 桂子  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50311668)
長崎 勤  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80172518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会関係資本 / 生涯学習 / ジェロントロジー教育 / 人生第4期 / ライフステージ / 社会関係資源 / 知識基盤社会 / 知の爆発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results are as follows.
1) Based on the framework of the theory of geriatric education for geriatric education, which was created with the cooperation of gerontological researchers, we proceeded with the development of teaching materials for the creation of social capital in lifelong learning, with the advice of various experts. 2) Based on the survey, research and evaluation of practical programs related to research on gerontological education and lifelong learning in the US and Europe, we conducted research on how practice affects the physical and mental health of the elderly and social capital. 3) In order to develop a gerontological education along with lifelong learning in Japan, we examined the problems of web page creation based on the UTSA practice program. 4) A workshop on education for the elderly was held in H city based on the teaching method of UTSA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究は、人生90年時代の人生第4期というライフステージを想定した地域社会において、生涯学習でのジェロントロジー教育のプログラム開発を進め、生涯学習現場で役立てる方法とそのシステムを構築・展開する中で、柔軟で多様な社会関係資本を地域に創出することである。具体的には、UTSAの協力を得、最新のジェロントロジーの情報を収集し、本学教員の協力・共働の基、生涯学習場面で地域住民に分かりやすく翻訳・展開する手法を開発し、UPennとの研究協力により多様な社会関係資本を地域に創出することであり、そこに本研究の学術的意義がある。