Teachers' professional development and school inprovement as capacity building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60631851)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教師の専門性の開発 / 学校改善 / キャパシティ・ビルディング / 授業研究 / 学校改革 / 校内研修 / 教師の専門性 / 授業づくり / 国際研究者交流 / 教員組合 / 教育学 / 学校教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined and analyzed (1) the systems, structures and governance for teachers’professional development and school improvement, (2) the case studies of teachers’professional development and school improvement that promote capacity building for both individuals and schools in Japan, the United States, and Canada. The results and implications of this study are as follows; To make school improvement and teachers'professional development effective, key elements are 1) systems and governance that allow for independent school initiatives, 2) support from the educational administration, 3) principal leadership within the school, and 4) school-based meeting/training and lesson studies that ensures their professional development and autonomy for individual teachers and the school as a whole. They were effective when these elements functioned in balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本、米国、カナダの教師の専門性の開発と学校改善について、実地調査にもとづいて制度や制度を支える構造の検討だけでなく、学校現場における実践の実態を解明した。とくに、米国やカナダや日本においてうまく機能している事例を分析して可能性と課題を示すことで、自助努力による校内研修によって専門性の開発と学校改善を行っている学校現場や学校行政関係者にも有効な方法と示唆を提示することができる。また、学区・学校内での協働的な専門性の開発と学校改善に困難をもつ米国やカナダの研究者や校長との交流の継続により、今後の協同的な研究への発展や、比較研究としても意義を有する。