A comparative study about the unified elementaly -secondaly school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yumi  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (00442062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小中一貫校 / 学校制度 / 学校統廃合 / 新自由主義教育改革 / 学力テスト / 日米比較 / グローバル都市 / 小規模校 / 小中一貫教育 / 教育制度 / 教育行政学 / 学校体系論 / 教育制度論 / アメリカ教育学 / 公共施設 / 学力テスト体制 / 比較教育 / アメリカ教育 / 教育行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of the school closure has been increasing in Japan from around 2000 in the neoliberalism educational reform for the economical purpose. Especially the introduction of the unified elementary-secondly school system has been used for the neoliberal school closures. The "compulsory education school" which became the new school kind in 2015 in the School Educational Act has been establishing since 2016.There are this type of schools in the under-populated area for the purpose of keeping schools in this area .
In the U.S. the school closures and the school consolidation have been employed as the means to reduce a public education for reason of the achievement test results. Detroit introduced the unified elementary-secondly schools to reduce the number of the public schools, and it's employed as the way of the school reorganization at Chicago .Japan has been following the school reform in the U.S..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年前後から日本国内で学校統廃合が増加している。その方途として用いられる小中一貫校制度については、教育的理由を根拠にされることが多いが、その教育的効果やデメリットについては十分に検証されておらず、廃校自体が、子ども、保護者、地域コミュニテイにとって大きなダメージを与えることも多い。そのため紛争化しているケースもあり、また過疎地の学校配置については多くの自治体で課題となっている。
そのような改革が先行しているアメリカのケースでは学力テスト「結果」が廃校の理由となっている。しかし複数の都市では、経済的な目的に資するために学校制度を改革する小中一貫校制度が用いられている。