An Empirical Study of the Post-War Local Cultural Movement -Focusing on Groups of 'Fudan-gi' Writers Across Various Regions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kentaro Kawahara  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (80367010)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会教育 / 戦後史 / 生涯学習 / 自分史 / 書く実践 / 文化運動 / 社会教育史 / メディア / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research follows the activity of various regional groups of practitioners of ‘fudan-gi’, a writing movement geared toward the masses that was established by practitioner Yoshio HASHIMOTO of Hachioji, analyzing the formation and development of a regional grass-roots cultural movement that was born of the common, working-class people across Japan.
In researching the history and activities of various regional groups, it was particularly important to examine primary sources of writing efforts that had spread across various regions of Japan from the late 1970’s onwards.
With the cooperation of local group members, this research weaves together various members’ commentaries on the grass-roots movement, examining collected handwritten journals and other post-war documentation important to the study, which serves to identify a post-war history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、戦後日本の各地において、草の根で紡がれてきた人々の歩みやその綴った文章をまとめ上げてきた。「ふだん記」の実践に焦点をあてることにより、日本の市井の人々の歴史の研究に関して新たな地平を切り開き得るという意義があると思われる。
また、本研究で刊行した最終報告書は、「ふだん記」各地グループが実践を行う地域を中心に公共図書館等に寄贈しており、公共の閲覧に供される形になっている。なおかつ、アクションリサーチ的に研究を行った本研究は、「ふだん記」で執筆する人々をエンパワーメントする意義を果たしており、草の根で自らの歴史を紡いでいる人々がより一層の「自分史」執筆につながる社会的意義を果たしている。