Professional Development and Specialized Job Training for Indigenous Australians in the Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA KOJI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60219269)
Research Collaborator Sato Chizu
Rhea Zane Ma
Anderson Peter
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先住民族 / アボリジナル / 主体形成 / 専門職養成 / 高等教育 / 教員養成 / アイヌ民族 / アイデンティティー / アボリジニ / 能力開発 / 教育学 / 民族学 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered issues surrounding professional development for Indigenous Australians within universities through the lens of the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples. It is important to understand the purpose of the Declaration, which internationally recognized the right of indigenous peoples to education, and to consider how to construct programs that enable empowerment of Indigenous Australians through cooperation and collaboration with non-indigenous peoples. The next generation of Indigenous lawyers, doctors and teachers will graduate with the skills, knowledge, and understanding of their profession within the western culture but will also maintain their cultural integrity as Indigenous Australians with professional responsibilities to preserve, maintain and protect their cultural rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本稿のように、先住民族の教育権の保障を高等教育まで広げた研究の視点はこれまで稀有であった。先住民族のコミュ二ティの利益に貢献する大学における先住民族の専門職養成は喫緊の課題であり、当該研究の遂行により、先住民族と非先住民族の民族間の連携・協働の必要性はもとより、先住民族のエンパワーメントを可能にするプログラム構築のための示唆が得られた。とりわけ、モナシュ大学が取り組み先住民族と非先住民族の双方向のアプローチの開発に向けた具体的方策は、日本におけるアイヌ民族と和人との共生教育に関する課題解決のための有益な知見となり得るであろう。