The Study and Research of the Realization on the Local School and the Community Developing Localized Education Together, and Joining Hands to Nurture the Future Members of the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2018)
Gifu Women's University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
YASUI Tomoe  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (40440557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮前 耕史  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30584156)
平岡 俊一  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 講師 (70567990)
Research Collaborator HANZAWA reino
SOEDA yoshifumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域とともにある学校づくり / コミュニティ・スクール / 地域人材育成 / 地域創造型学校 / 学校・家庭・地域の連携・協働 / 地方創生 / スクールヒストリー / キャリア教育 / スクール・ヒストリー / 学校・地域の連携・協働 / 教育学 / 学校経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regional revitalization now becoming the norm, schools must now help students become more aware of local education; but to do so it is imperative to let go of the past, when sudden increase in setting up Community schools were only making a fragile framework instead of the proper system it was supposed to have.
In this research we made 3 categories of schools: 1)The school community receiving assistance from the local community in school events, etc. 2)Both the school and local community assisting each other in many events, etc. 3)The school becomes the crux and both communities work and cooperate to develop together. Research and analysis of a school was conducted on a school, which fitted into the third category. Studies were made on the steps and methods taken and the type of findings obtained. Also, it was proven that this school itself was the key by providing a place for deliberations to take place, it helped this relationship with the community to become sustainable one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもたちが地域を好きになり、地域に残る、地域に戻る教育を考える場として、コミュニティ・スクールが果たす役割は大きい。2017年にはコミュニティ・スクールの設置が努力義務化される中、地域と協働した地域人材育成、地域づくりは喫緊の課題である。
本研究から、「地域創造型」学校は、過疎化する市町村の持続可能な地域づくりに向けて、地域に新たな価値を見出し、学校を核にして、学校・家庭・地域社会において、大人と子どもが共に学び協同的に実践する場となる可能性が示唆された。本研究は、地方創生の時代にあって、地域とともにある学校づくりを実質化するために極めて貢献度の高いものであると考える。