Comparative research of the new position and roles of local education administration in school governance between Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Seida Natsuyo  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70444940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 裕子  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (40208880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地方教育行政 / 教育再生 / 困難集中地域 / イギリス / 教育ガバナンス / 地方当局 / 英国 / 学校教育 / ガバナンス / 教育改革 / 教育行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It could be clear that the range of responsibilities of local education administrations of England reaches to the field of social welfare for the children recently and that they address the problems of children effectively as well as the specific policies. It would be valuable that we could research the practices of provincial cities directly, where its social problems got harder recently. It is also a big outcome that we could make clear the real situation of educational reforms in one of the biggest problem concentrated area in London.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英国においては特定地域に集中している困難な状況を背景とする児童生徒の教育上の不利について,学校教育よりも広い福祉的な観点から取り組みを行うようになっている。しかし,一方で学校教育制度はより自律的に運営されるようになっており,地方教育行政がそうした福祉的な対応と学校教育との制度的な関係を明らかにし,具体的にどのような連携協力の体制が有効であるのか,またその限界と課題の所在を明らかにすることは,児童生徒の社会的背景に起因する問題を学校で解決することが求めらるようになっている日本においても,大変示唆の大きいものである。