A Historical Analysis of Multi-Age Childcare in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE YASUHIRO  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50141552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords異年齢保育 / 年齢別保育 / 保育方法 / 場 / 福祉 / 学校化 / 特別扱い / 生活状況 / 学級 / 年齢別 / 昼間のお家 / みんな同じ / 特別視 / タテ・ヨコ・ナナメ / 年齢規範 / お家 / 昼間の家 / 実践史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the background of the transition from childcare by age to childcare of multi-ages and the various developments in practice.At the same time, it was clarified that the historical significance of multi-age childcare needs to be examined not only from the viewpoint of changing the form and method of childcare, but also from the viewpoint of countering'schoolification' of childcare. I organized the previous research on today's 'schoolification'problem and published the results.That time,it was found that there were two streams in the discussion about the problem of schoolification’ : “the downward pressure of primary school approaches” and "separation from welfare, health, and other related areas".After that, the research focuses on the latter problem, paying attention to the practice of nursery teachers who have come up with the idea that a day-care center is not an infant school, and is clarifying its historical meaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、近年の「子ども・子育て支援新制度」に連動した「保育所保育指針」等の改定に伴い、保育所は「幼児教育の一翼」「学校教育の一翼」を担うとされた。OECD加盟国でも, 近年の社会的な事情を背景に保育と学校教育の制度統合と保育・教育課程改革が進み、保育の「学校化」が問題になっている。
保育の目標・内容・方法,学級編成,「場」のあり方(「生活の場」「昼間のお家」)等「広義」の保育方法に焦点化してきたこれまでの研究だけでは、保育と学校教育の関連や保育所(保育)の意義・独自性を示すことはできない。本研究は、「福祉関連領域からの分離」という観点から,保育の「学校化」問題を考える新たな材料を提供する。