The Response to University Social Responsibility: The Research on Information Disclosure of Universities among International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ryu Keikoh  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20632673)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大学の情報公開 / 社会的責任 / ステークホルダー / 学際的視点 / 国際比較 / 大学経営 / 大学の社会的責任 / 教育行財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information disclosure is one of the key links of interaction between University and society. Information disclosure policy also has become the guarantee and drive power of social responsibility to stakeholders.
This research explored several issues central to the value and strategies of information disclosure in the context of university governance, hope to intensify social responsibility awareness of university information disclosure, so as to construct new paradigm of university governance taking information disclosure as the core. This research had been conducted under multi-disciplinary perspectives and methods of management, ethics and comparative pedagogy, take the need for producing theories, instrumentation, data, case studies and ideas to improve information disclosure of universities, as such, this research focused on research progress and practice trend of university information disclosure among International Comparison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・学術的な理論形成の面:大学の情報公開の適切なあり方に関して、日米中欧を比較、分析し、また共分散構造分析パッケージであるStata15の先駆的統計解析ツールを使用し、基本集計やサマリ統計等、革新的で統計的な手法を用いて実証的に考察することで、国際社会に通用する基礎理論を創出することができる。
・実務的な政策提案の面:本研究は、社会的責任が問われ始めるようになった日本の諸大学が、今後いかに情報公開と向き合っていくかを示すガイドラインとなりうる。