Preliminary study to conduct panel survey on youth transition from education to work in UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
SANO MASAHIKO  大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (00202101)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校から仕事への移行 / パネル調査 / 若年労働市場 / 英国 / Youth Transition / 早期離学者 / 継続教育カレッジ / 労働市場 / 非正規雇用 / イギリス / Transition to Work / Further Education / 若者パネル調査 / 職業教育・訓練 / 後期中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to prepare the panel survey to examine youth transition from education to work in the United Kingdom.
International comparative studies highlighted that compared to young peoples stay education longer such as graduates, early school leavers in atypical jobs are more likely to be trapped in dead-end jobs and rarely get ahead in the labour markets. However, in terms of male early school leavers in the UK, casual jobs are more likely to be steppingstones to a stable career than the counterparts of other countries. We designed the panel survey to focus on the UK's youth transition from casual work or unemployment to stable jobs and investigate the factors to promote their success.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若者の教育から仕事への移行が長期化しかつ不安定化して久しい。特に、その不安定化は、大卒者などより長期に教育にとどまる者に比べ、義務教育終了後や後期中等段階で早期に離学した若者において著しい特徴となっている。多くの国で、早期離学者や初期キャリアにおいて不安定な仕事に就いた者は、キャリアの袋小路の罠に捕らえられるリスクが高いなかで、英国男性の場合、初期キャリアにおける不安定な仕事が、後の安定したキャリアへとつながるステッピングストーンとして機能する可能性が高いという事実に注目し、彼らのキャリア初期段階の移行プロセスを解明しつつ、その安定化の促進要因を解明するための、パネル調査の制度設計をした。