Relations of vocational education and training in the secondary education and higher education in Germany and Austria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Eiichi  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30125471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords職業教育 / 職業訓練 / デュアルシステム / 中等教育 / 高等教育 / 専門職大学 / 大学中途退学 / デュアル大学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the change of work,many advanced countries try to grade up the vocational education and training(VET) in secondary education into higher education.Especially in USA and England this trend is promonent.On the contrary,in Germany and Austria, where VET in secondary education is solid and popular,policies of easygoing grading up of VET in the secondary education into higher education is more carefully concidered than english-speaking countries.
Relations of VET in secondary education and higher education is more complicated than imagined and need to be more studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国において、近年少子化と労働の質量の変化に対応すべく、高等教育の充実が議論されている。2019年度発足した専門職大学は、高等教育段階での職業教育を制度化したものとされる。この動向は、一方で専門高校を中心とする中等教育段階での完成教育としての職業教育の縮小をもたらしかねない。ドイツやオーストリアに見られるように、中等教育での職業教育を保持しつつ、これを適切に高等教育とつなげることにより、さらに中等教育での職業教育の充実に繋げるような総合的な政策が求められる。本研究は、こうした視点を提供する上で学術的・社会的意義があると考える。