| Project/Area Number |
16K04583
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuho Fujiwara 神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90269853)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀 薫夫 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60173613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 障害 / 高齢者 / 学習 / 生涯教育 / 高齢期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While promotion of lifelong learning is called for, little is known about learning of elderly people with disabilities. The purpose of this study is to examine whether learning support for the elderly with disabilities can improve QOL and reduce the use of medical expenses and long-term care insurance services. Questionnaire surveys for Senior Citizen’s College students and one-year field work on learning support for the elderly with disabilities were conducted. As a result, participation in a program once a week is not directly affect medical examination behavior and the degree of need for nursing care for the elderly with disabilities. On the other ahnd, availability of this service several times in a week affected the behavior of medical examination and might have been contributed to the reduction of medical expenses and nursing care premiums.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
障害をもつ高齢者への学習支援の研究はまだほとんど手を付けられていないのが現状である。本研究は、障害をもつ高齢者の学習機会への参加とその支援による受診行動の変化を検討した。その結果、地域在住者に開かれ、かつ保健、医療、福祉、教育が一体となった学習機会は受診行動に影響を及ぼす可能性があることを示した。また、障害をもつ高齢者の学習支援は、ピア効果が重要な役割を示していることが示唆された。