A study on the modern development of education financial aid policy at the fund for the improvement of postsecondary education in the U.S. federal government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takehiro  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70512846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ連邦政府 / 中等後教育改善基金 / 財政援助 / 教育政策 / 教育財政 / 全米的必要性のある分野に関する特別プロジェクト / 全米FIPSE委員会 / 教育学 / 教育行財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to analyze the policy development process in which FIPSE, one of the organization of U.S. federal government, had included federally important financial aid programs, while placing great significance on proposals about educational improvement and development applied by educational institutions.
First, the author analyzed the legislation process of the National Board of FIPSE, focusing on its authority and the membership. Second, the author considered the establishment and the characteristic of the Special Projects in Areas of National Need at FIPSE through the legislation process of the Higher Education Amendments of 1992. Third, the author investigated the establishment and the characteristic of the Special Projects in Areas of National Need at FIPSE, through the legislation process of the Higher Education Amendments of 1992.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の通りである。まず、全米FIPSE委員会の設置の経緯を明らかにすることにより、先行研究が見落としていたプログラム援助という新たな財政援助形態において、教育プログラムの開発・改善に関する優先事項が連邦政府と教育機関との双方向性のもとで策定されたことを指摘しうることである。次に、「特別プロジェクト」や特定の教育プログラムの制度化過程を分析することで、教育機関による教育プログラムの開発・改善案を尊重しつつも、連邦政府の重視する教育施策の設定チャンネルが個別化・多様化していることを明らかにしうることである。