Study of the "Learning through the Life" based on the Relationship between Thinking and Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI HIROMI  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10528590)
Research Collaborator IKUTA KUMIKO  田園調布学園大学, 学長
TAKAHASHI HARUNA  盛岡大学, 文学部, 助教
TAKASAKI HARUKA  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 講師
YAMAZAKI YURI  ブルックリン日本語学園, 教員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体験と思考 / 生活を通した学習 / 社会的協働 / 学校知 / 生活知 / 学校-家庭-地域の連携 / 創造性 / 学校-地域-家庭の連携 / 教育エージェント / アクティブラーニング / 社会的協働学習 / アート教育 / 学校ー家庭ー地域の連携 / 体験 / 知性 / 概念化 / 地域-学校-家庭の連携 / 社会敵協働 / 知の形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reconstruct the “Learning through Life” model, which was based on the relationship between “thinking” and “experience.” Through selected field studies, I made it clear that some features of the practice of “Learning in Social Collaboration” be incorporated in “Learning through Life.” First, I refer to “educational agents”; for example, museums, “NPOs,” and companies, have a key role in creating a significant relationship between “thinking” and “experience.” Second, we need to reconsider the framework of teaching and learning in order to realize the concept of “Learning through Life.” Finally, the concept of “life” should be reconstructed, based on the relationship between the school, home, and local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学校-家庭-地域の連携に基づく「社会的協働学習実践」の教育的意義・効果について、文献調査と実践調査、及び国際比較を包含した体系的研究としての意義をもつ。また、本研究は、「教育エージェント」という新たな観点から、学校知と生活知(実践知)、体験と思考とを包含した社会教育、学校教育、家庭教育を論じる上で基礎となる概念を提示した。さらに、本研究は、学校と学校以外の教育リソースとの連携がもつ効果・意義・課題を明らかにしたうえで、よりよい連環を形成するための具体的なモデルを提供した。その結果として、「生活を通した学習」を提供する教育力をもつ生活環境の在り方への示唆を提示した。