A Study of the management for the professional development model of the childcare nursery teachers in schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSenzoku Junior College of Childhood Education
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mariko  洗足こども短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 准教授 (40739182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 哲人  帝京大学, 高等教育開発センター, 講師 (70571884)
Research Collaborator IMAI Toyohiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保育者の専門性 / 組織マネジメント / 成長を促す組織要因 / 保育士のキャリア形成 / 保育士の成長モデル / 保育所における組織マネジメント / 保育士のキャリア / 管理職の力量 / 保育士の専門性向上 / 人材育成の現状 / マネジメントの課題 / 保育士の意識 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual situation about the professional development model of the childcare nursery teachers and the management model of nursery schools. The nationwide survey has been conducted, then the collected data from management staffs and teachers revealed the importance of the mission and vision are important for school organizational management. In addition, the data shows the issue of human resource development, specially the ordinally OJT(On-the-Job Training) model will reach the limit after about 10 years of experience.
As a conclusion, the essential aspects for professional development of nursery teachers is not only the motivation and skills of individual teachers, but also the quality and capability of school management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育の質の向上のためには、保育者の専門性向上を目的とする人材育成の充実と共に人材確保もその重要な核をなす。これまでの園内マネジメントに関する議論は、いわゆる処遇改善という側面が政策的にも先行しがちであったが、本研究では、処遇改善によらない別の要因での園組織のマネジメントや人材育成の重要性、必要性と、その具体的な指標を明らかにした。